Kipps Backpacker Canterbury

40 Nunnery Fields, Canterbury,CT1 3JT

 

Privacy Policy/ Terms and Conditions

We are committed to protecting your information

 

We have recently updated our privacy policy to clarify how we collect, use and protect your personal information in keeping with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

If for any reason you do not agree with our updated privacy policy or no longer wish to hear from us,or have any questions or queries about how we use your personal data, please contact us at kippshostel@gmail.com/ +44 (0) 1227786121 or write to us at the above address. Otherwise we look forward to staying in touch.

 

You can read our updated Privacy Policy below.

 

 

General Information

This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect about you when you visit our site and/or when you make a reservation with us and how we handle your information to ensure that we protect your rights. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand how we will treat your personal data. In this Privacy Policy, references to you or your shall mean you as a user of www.kipps-hostel.com,(our site) and/or as a user of our accommodation services (our services).

This Privacy Policy should be read together with our terms and conditions: (BELOW)

By using our site and/or using our services, you will be regarded as having accepted the terms of this Privacy Policy. Please do not use our site and/or our services if you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

What information do we collect?

When you use our services, we may ask you to provide certain personal information including your full name, email address, contact number and payment details).

 

What do we use your information for?

We may use your information for the following purposes:

in the normal course of our business, to allow us to register you to use our services and to provide you with our services on the basis that processing is necessary in order to perform our contract with you to provide our services;

to allow us to manage your reservation on the basis that processing is necessary in order to perform our contract with you to provide our services;

to allow us to analyse your personal preferences and personalise our services to you;

to communicate with you regarding your reservation

to validate your information (and, in some cases, match it against information that has been collected by a third party) to check that the data we hold about our customers/users is accurate, consistent, and up to date on the basis that processing is necessary in order to perform our contract with you to provide our services;

in pursuit of our legitimate interests, to record CCTV footage to ensure the safety and security of our premises, staff and customers;

to comply with any legal obligations to which we are subject; and

We shall periodically check that the personal data we store for you is accurate. If you would like to update the personal data we hold about you, please contact us kippshostel@gmail.com with your request.

The provision of certain personal information is mandatory if you are to use our services. If you fail to provide such data we shall be unable to provide our services.

Who do we share your information with?

We will only share your date with legal/accountancy/ or emergency service if required.

How long do we store your personal data for?

We only store your personal information for as long as necessary for legal/accounting purposes /requirements.

 

 

What are your rights?

Access to your personal data: You may request access to a copy of your personal data.

Right to withdraw: Where you have given your consent for us to use your personal data, you may withdraw your consent at any time. Please contact us using the details below of this policy if you would like to withdraw your consent and we will delete your data in line with your right to erasure at 7.4 below.

Rectification: You may ask us to rectify inaccurate information held about you. If you would like to update the data we hold about you, please contact us using the details below and provide the updated information.

Erasure: You may ask us to delete your personal data. If you would like us to delete the personal data we hold about you, please contact us using the details below, specifying why you would like us to delete your personal data.

Portability: You may ask us to provide you with the personal information that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used, machine readable form, or ask for us to send such personal data to another data controller.

Right to object: You may object to our processing of your personal data pursuant to this Privacy Policy. Please contact us using the details below, providing details of your objection.

Make a complaint: You may make a complaint about our data processing activities to a supervisory authority, for the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office, at https://ico.org.uk/.

To make enquires and/or to exercise any of your rights in this Privacy Policy please contact our customer service team at kippshostel@gmail.com.

 

[Cookies policy)

Cookies are small files saved to your computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information as well as your interactions and usage of our website. The primary purpose for collection of data from users to our site is to allow us to provide a smooth efficient and personalised experience while using our site. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing you on your first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on your computer/device.

You are advised that if you do not consent to the use and saving of cookies from this website on to your computer hard drive then you should take necessary steps within your web browser security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

 

Security and Data Storage

We will treat all of your information in strict confidence and we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep your personal information secure once it has been transferred to our systems.  We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, and data stored on the website and associated database.

Please note that the internet is not a secure medium and we cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose online. You accept the inherent security risks of providing information and dealing online over the Internet and will not hold us liable for any data breach.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time, so please review it regularly.

If we change this Privacy Policy, we shall notify you by means of notice on our site homepage.

This Privacy Policy was last amended on 20 May 2017

Contact

If you have any queries relating to this Privacy Policy or our use of your personal data, please contact our Customer Services Team at kippshostel@gmail.com

 

 

Terms and Conditions

These are the terms and conditions that apply when you make a reservation with (1) Kipps Backpackers/Hostel Canterbury (together referred to as ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) at a Kipps Canterbury property located in the UK using our website or our telephone booking service. You will be asked to confirm your acceptance of these terms and conditions in advance of making a reservation with us. If you do not understand any of the information in these terms and conditions or would like further information, please contact us on the details below.

Reservations

To make a reservation with us at Kipps Backpackers, please follow the instructions on our website or call/email us on the contact details outlined below. In order to make a reservation with us at, you must be at least 18 years of age. If you have any queries about making a reservation or require further information, please do not hesitate to contact us.

To secure your reservation with us, you will need to provide your credit or debit card details. We use a secure card payment system and accept the following payment types: Visa, MasterCard, Credit/Debit Card.

Please check that the details of your reservation are complete and accurate before you confirm your reservation. If you think that there is an error in your reservation or if you require any changes to be made to a confirmed reservation, please contact the relevant Kipps property to discuss the matter as soon as possible. To the extent permitted by law, we shall not be liable for any delay or non-performance of your reservation if you provide us with incorrect information.
We will confirm our acceptance of your reservation by sending you an email to the email address that you provide during the reservation process. The contract between us for the provision of your room and any additional services added to your reservation will be formed when you receive email confirmation from us. If you do not receive email confirmation from us within 24 hours of making your reservation, please contact us.

Room prices

Our room rates fluctuate based on demand, therefore, we shall give you a total price for the rooms and number of nights you have requested as at the date when you make the reservation request. The price you will be liable to pay is the price quoted to you at the time you make your reservation.
Room prices are per room, per night and are inclusive of VAT at the applicable rate at the time of your reservation. If the rate of VAT changes between the date of your reservation and the date of your stay, we have the right to adjust the rate of VAT that you are liable to pay to us. If you have already paid for the reservation in full before the change in the rate of VAT takes effect then you will not be liable to pay us for the increased rate of VAT on your reservation.
Breakfast is not included in any rate plans.

 

 

Occupancy of rooms

You must not exceed the maximum specified occupancy for the room type which you have booked. Please contact us for further details on the specified occupancy of our rooms. Children under 16 years of age are not permitted to stay at Kipps Backpackers unless a parent or guardian is also staying in the same Relax Innz property. If a guest arrives at a Relax Innz property and is under 16 years of age then the guest will not be permitted to stay alone. We may require photo identification as proof of age and if the guest is unable to present this to the Kipps Reception then we may have to terminate the reservation without refund. Acceptable forms of identification are a passport, driving licence, ID card or police warrant card.

Accessibility

Some of our properties may have rooms specially adapted for customers with disabilities. Please contact the property in question to find out more details about this in advance of your arrival.

Special requests

Although we will try to accommodate special requests, all rooms are subject to availability and we cannot guarantee that we will be able to accommodate any special requests

Paying for your room

On arrival at Kipps Canterbury, you will be required to pay the full balance for your entire stay.
Payment may be made to us by cash, credit/debit card (Visa, MasterCard, ). The expiry date of your debit/credit card must be later than the final day of your stay with us. Please note that we do not accept personal cheques or family discount cards as a valid form of payment.

 

 

Cancellations

Your right to cancel

You may cancel your reservation at any time by contacting Kipps Canterbury via email or telephone using the contact details below. If you cancel your reservation over 48 hours before the anticipated date of arrival with us (based on GMT time), you will not be liable for a cancellation charge. If you cancel your reservation with us within 48 hours of the agreed date of arrival (based on GMT time), you will be liable to us for a cancellation charge equal to the value of your total stay

Our right to cancel

Your breach

If you breach our terms and conditions or fail to pay us when you are required to do so, we may cancel your reservation at any time with immediate effect by giving you written notice (which includes email). Your statutory rights will be unaffected.

Events outside our control To the extent permitted by law, we do not accept any liability arising out of any occurrences beyond our control including but not limited to acts of god, flooding, drought, earthquakes or other natural disasters; epidemics or pandemics; terrorist attacks, civil wars, nuclear, chemical or biological contaminations; collapse of buildings, fire, explosions or accidents; any labour or trade disputes, strikes, industrial action; war, riots, theft or emergency evacuations (together known as a “Force Majeure Event”). If a Force Majeure Event occurs meaning that we are unable to make your room available to you, we will contact you to let you know as soon as possible

Your statutory consumer rights shall not be affected.

 

Refunds

To make a claim for a refund of your reservation, you must contact us at kippshostel@gmail.com within 10 days of your date of departure. If your room was booked as part of a group booking, the person who made the booking on behalf of the group must make the claim.

In order to apply for a refund, you will need to provide us with details, the dates of your stay, the nights for which you wish to claim a refund and the reason(s) why you believe a refund is justified. Refunds will be made to the card you used when you paid for your room and are usually processed within 10 days. You will be asked to confirm receipt of your refund. You may not claim a refund if you have breached these terms and conditions applying to your booking for example by causing damage to our or to other guests property or by being abusive to our site operators or their staff or to other guests during your stay. To the extent permitted by law, we reserve the right to reject claims made by individuals who are abusing our refund policy by making excessive claims.

Arrival and departure

Our rooms are available from 2pm on the arrival date and must be vacated by 11am on the day of departure unless otherwise stated on this website. Failure to leave your room by this time may result in a late check-out charge of [£20.00]. Please let Kipps Canterbury property know if you are likely to arrive after 11pm. Guests will be asked to provide proof of identity and nationality upon check-in. All Guests including UK/EU and Commenwealth Citizens will be asked to complete a registration form and provide their identity card / passport details. Acceptable forms of identification are a passport, driving licence, ID card or police warrant card.

Kipps Canterbury’s expectations of you

You must not:
• smoke anywhere inside the premises. Permitted smoking areas will be identified on site. Smoking outside of the designated smoking area will result in a £100 fine;
• bring any pets onto Relax Innz premises, with the exception of assistance dogs;
• bring any potentially dangerous or hazardous materials or equipment onto thr premises;
• use any electrical appliances in the rooms that may set off the fire alarm system, such as toasters, mini cookers or portable grills;
• tamper with any fire alarms or emergency equipment;
• remove, damage or destroy any Relax Innz property;
• use any of the technology provided by Relax Innz to download or access any unlawful or obscene material; or
• cause unreasonable disturbance to our other guests or any Relax Innz site operators or their staff.

If you or your group cause damage or loss of any kind whilst staying at Kipps Cantberbury, other guests or their property, you (as the person making the booking) will be responsible for that damage or loss and you shall be liable to pay to us on demand, to the extent permitted by law, the amount required to make good or remedy such damage or loss. You and the members of your group must not resell or transfer your reservation (or any part of it) nor advertise, market or otherwise offer any Kipps Canterbury Rooms for sale either on its own or as part of a combined offer. We will not honour any reservations made in this way and to the extent permitted by law, we will not accept any liability for doing so.

If you or your group cause damage to a the property, other guests or their property, or otherwise breach any of these terms and conditions, Kipps Canterbury reserves the right to:

• cancel your reservation with immediate effect and (if appropriate) eject you from the premises

• retain all sums paid by you and/or charge you the full amount of your reservation; and/or
• refuse future reservations from you and/or refuse you entry or accommodation at any of our properties.

To the extent permitted by law, Kipps Backpackers will not be liable for any refund or compensation in such circumstances.

General

The contract

The contract formed when we confirm your reservation is between you and us. No other person or third party shall have any rights to enforce any of the terms and conditions of the contract between you and us.

Your rights

If you are an individual consumer you have certain statutory consumer rights. If any of these terms and conditions conflict with any statutory right or the law changes and your statutory rights change, then your statutory consumer rights will prevail over these terms and conditions. Please see the following link for further information on your statutory consumer rights: https://www.gov.uk/consumer-protection-rights.

Privacy & Security

We are committed to protecting your privacy. Please see our privacy policy above for details of how we process your personal information.

Waiver

If you breach these terms and conditions and we do not take action or delay in taking action this will not prevent us from taking steps against you at a later date.

 

 

 

Disclaimer

Our website is provided to you without any representation, endorsement or warranty of any kind, express or implied (by law or otherwise), including but not limited to any implied warranties or implied terms of satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose or non-infringement. All such implied terms and warranties are excluded. Specifically, we do not warrant: (1) that any functions on the website will be uninterrupted or error free; (2) that any defects which may occur will be corrected; or (3) the accuracy of our website. The exclusions and limitations contained in this clause apply only to the extent permitted by law.

Liability

We accept full liability for any fraud, fraudulent misrepresentation, death or personal injury caused by our negligence or that of our employees, agents or subcontractors. We exclude to the fullest extent permitted by law any liability for failure to meet any of our obligations where such failure is due to a Force Majeure Event.

If we breach these terms and conditions for reasons within our control we shall only be liable to the extent permitted by law, for losses that are direct losses and a reasonably foreseeable consequence of such breach. We shall not be liable for any losses incurred which are not caused by a breach of these terms and conditions or our failure to comply with our duties under applicable law.

Where we are liable to you and to the extent that all losses are not subject to maximum liability as prescribed under the Hotel Proprietors’ Act 1956, our total liability to you shall not exceed the daily rate of your reservation.

The limitations and exclusions in this clause shall not affect your non-excludable statutory rights and only apply to the extent permitted by applicable law.

Applicable law and jurisdiction

These terms and conditions, their subject matter and formation (and any non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales. All disputes arising from them shall be submitted to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts (subject always to any rights you have as a consumer to bring actions in the courts of your own jurisdiction).

Changes to these terms and conditions

We reserve the right to cancel, amend or vary these terms and conditions at any time without prior notice to you. You should therefore check our terms and conditions each time you make a reservation. These terms and conditions apply to your reservation if you book from 24th May 2018

Severability

If any of these terms and conditions should be deemed to be invalid, illegal or otherwise unenforceable by reason of law then, to the extent and within the jurisdiction in which that term or condition is found to be illegal, invalid or unenforceable, it shall be severed and deleted and the remainder of the terms and conditions shall survive, remain in full force and effect, and shall continue to be binding and enforceable.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint you can do so by contacting us on the details below. Your statutory rights will be unaffected. Contact us If you require further information or have any questions regarding our website or these terms and conditions, then please contact us